Symposium Program

Thursday, November 7, 2019

12.00-12.50 PM

Registration

12.50-1.00 PM

Welcome Remarks
Sudhir Diwan, MD, Scott Woska, MD, Christopher Gharibo, MD

Ultrasound in Interventional Pain Management (1.00-3.00 PM)

Moderator: Kenneth Candido, MD

1.00-1.20 PM

Ultrasound Therapeutics: What is on the Horizon
Amit Gulati, MD

1.20-1.40 PM

Sonographic Anatomy
Charles de Oliveira, MD

1.40-2.00 PM

Ultrasound Guidance: Most Common MSK Procedures
George Chang Chien, MD

2.00-2.20 PM

Ultrasound: Head and Neck Procedures
Agnes Stogicza, MD

2.20-2.40 PM

The Future of Ultrasound Therapies
Kenneth Candido, MD

2.40-3.00 PM

Interactive discussion lead by Dr. Candido
All faculty

3.00-3.20 PM

Coffee break

Advanced Regenerative Therapies (3.20-5.00 PM)

Moderator: Aaron Calodney, MD

3.20-.3.40 PM

Acellular regenerative therapy
Doug Spiel, MD

3.40-4.00 PM

Allogenic Cell Therapy: Pros and Cons
Richard Rosenthal, MD

4.00-4.20 PM

Stem Cell Augmentation of Intervertebral discs
Aaron Calodney, MD

4.20-4.40 PM

Intra-articular vs. Subchondral injections of PRP and Stem cells
Steve Aydin, MD

4.40-5.00 PM

Regenerative Medicine – Today and in The Future
Sudhir Diwan, MD

5.00-5.30 PM

Interactive discussion
All faculty

5.30-6.30 PM

Welcome Reception

6.30-9.00 PM

Fellows Dinner: Fellows, Residents, PAs, NPs and All Faculty
Sponsored by Medtronic

Friday, November 8, 2019

07.00-08.00 AM

Industry Sponsored Breakfast Symposium
Sponsorship available
No CME Credit Hours Available for this Session

08.00-08.10 AM

Welcome Remarks
Sudhir Diwan, MD, Scott Woska, MD, Christopher Gharibo, MD

Advanced Neuromodulation in 21st Century (08.10-10.10 AM)

Moderator: Robert Levy, MD

08.10-08.30 AM

10kHz: Paresthesia and Paresthesia – independent stimulation
Adnan Al-Kaisy, MD

08.30-08.50 AM

Neuromodulation Innovations Explosion: Best Device Selection
Sean Li, MD

08.50-09.10 AM

SCS: Predicting Waveforms, lead placement and Tolerance
Steven Falowski, MD

09.10-09.25 AM

Rethinking Paresthesia based SCS with closed loop
Corey Hunter, MD

09.25-09.40 AM

DRG Stimulation: Axial to Abdominal pain!
Kenneth B. Chapman, MD

09.40-10.10 AM

Interactive Panel Discussion lead by Dr. Levy
All faculty

10.10-10.30 AM

Coffee Break with Exhibitors
Scientific Poster Session

Advanced International Pain Practice in 21st Century (10.30 AM-12.30 PM)

Moderator: Sudhir Diwan, MD

10.30-10.50 AM

Radiofrequency Ablation for Spinal Pain
Philippe Mavrocordatos, MD, Switzerland

10.50-11.10 AM

Splanchnic Nerve Blocks: Transdiscal approach
Ricardo Plancarte Sanchez, MD, FIPP, Mexico

11.10-11.30 AM

Advanced Practice of Neuromodulation in Europe
Jose De Andres, MD, Spain

11.30-11.50 AM

Pulsed RFA of DRG: Cervical vs. Lumbar Discogenic Pain
Fabricio Dias Assis, MD, FIPP, Brazil

11.50-12.10 AM

Motor Cortex Stimulation for Chronic Pain
Monique Steegers, MD, FIPP, The Netherlands

12.10-12.30 PM

Interactive Panel Discussion lead by Dr. Diwan
All faculty

12.30-1.30 PM

Industry Sponsored Lunch
Sponsored by Platinum Sponsor: Nevro
No CME Credit Hours Available for this Session

Cutting Edge Spinal Procedures (1.30-3.30 PM)

Moderator: Jeffrey Petersohn, MD

1.30-1.50 PM

Thoracic pain: Challenges and solutions
Paulo Renato Fonseca, MD

1.50-2.10 PM

Transforaminal Endoscopic Discectomy
Sukdeb Datta, MD

2.10-2.30 PM

Vertebral augmentation: Assessment of Evidence
Doug Beall, MD

2.30-2.50 PM

Percutaneous Lysis of Epidural Adhesions: The Science and the Evidence
Ira Fox, MD

2.50-3.10 PM

Vertebrogenic pain: Radiofrequency of basivertebral nerve
Brian Durkin, MD

3.10-3.30 PM

Interactive discussion lead by Dr. Petersohn
All faculty

3.30-3.50 PM

Coffee Break with Exhibitors
Scientific Poster Session

Decades of Degenerative spine (3.50-5.30 PM)

Moderator: Timothy Deer, MD

3.50-4.10 PM

Spinal Stenosis and FBSS: Then and Now
Harold Cordner, MD

4.10-4.30 PM

Minimally invasive Decompression of spinal stenosis: Direct vs. Indirect Decompression
Dawood Sayed, MD

4.30-4.50 PM

Algorithms for Treatment of Spinal Stenosis – MIST guidelines
Sudhir Diwan, MD

4.50-5.10 PM

Sacroiliac pain: Continued Quest for Minimally Invasive Options
Vincent Galan, MD

5.10-5.30 PM

Interactive discussion lead by Dr. Deer
All faculty

5.30-6.00 PM

Meeting of the State Societies

6.00-7.00 PM

Cocktail Hour

7.00-10.00

Gala Dinner and Award Presentation

Saturday, November 9, 2019

07.00-08.00 AM

Industry Sponsored Breakfast Symposium
Sponsored by Silver sponsor: Collegium Pharma
No CME Credit Hours Available for this Session

Opioids – Still Integral Part of Pain Therapy? (08.00-10.00 AM)

Moderator: Christopher Gharibo, MD

08.00-08.20 AM

The Culprits of compounding Opioids Crisis
Christopher Gharibo, MD

08.20-08.40 AM

Medical Marijuana: Are we ready to jump on Band Wagon?
Orlando Florete, MD

08.40-09.00 AM

Let’s be realistic! We need opioids!!
Samyadev Datta, MD

09.00-09.20 AM

ASIPP/CDC Guidelines of safe opioids prescriptions: The pitfalls!!
Andrew Kaufman, MD

09.20-10.00 AM

Keynote lecture
Working with ASIPP for the Survival of Interventional Pain
Ramsin Benyamin, MD

10.00-10.30 AM

Coffee Break with Exhibitors
Scientific Poster Session

Residents/Fellows Session and Abstract Presentation (10.30-11.30 AM)

Moderator: Miles Day, MD

10.30-11.15 AM

Top Three Abstract Presentations
Scientific Committee: Yury Khelemsky, MD, Vinay Puttanniah, MD, Miles Day, MD

11.15-11.30 AM

Overview of Abstract by Moderator and Prize Presentation
Miles Day, MD

11.30-12.30 AM

Keynote lectures

Moderator: Sudhir Diwan, MD

11.30-12.00 AM

Achieving challenging results through science
Ricardo Vallejo, MD, PhD

12.00-12.30 PM

Complex procedures
Gabor B. Racz, MD

12.30-1.30 PM

Industry Sponsored Lunch
Sponsored By Gold Sponsor: Boston Scientific
No CME Credit Hours Available for this Session

Challenges and solutions (1.30-3.00 PM)

Moderator: Scott Woska, MD

1.30-1.50 PM

3 decades of CRPS: What did we learn?
Semih Gungor, MD

1.50-2.10 PM

Epidural steroids: Science of Particulate vs. Non-particulate
Ricardo Buenaventura, MD

2.10-2.30 PM

Neuromodulation for visceral pain: Challenges and Solutions
Mayank Gupta, MD

2.30-2.50 PM

Chronicfication of Pain
Jesse Lipnick, MD

2.50-3.00 PM

Q & A

3.00-3.20 PM

Coffee Break with Exhibitors
Scientific Poster Session

Peripheral Nerves: Changing paradigm (3.20-5.00 PM)

Moderator: Konstantin Slavin, MD

3.20-3.40 PM

RFA of peripheral nerves of joints
Jeffrey Petersohn, MD

3.40-4.00 PM

Changing landscape of PNS: SCS (gutter) vs. DRG, targeted nerve stimulation
Youseff Josephson, MD

4.00-4.20 PM

Entrapment Neuropathy Overlooked
Andrea Trescot, MD

4.20-4.40 PM

Wireless Peripheral Neuromodulation: The Science and the Evidence
Rick Weiner, MD

4.40-5.00 PM

Interactive panel discussion lead by Dr. Konstantin
All faculty

5.00-7.00 PM

Women in Pain Management
Sponsored by Diamond Sponsor: Medtronic

7.00-10.00

Faculty Dinner (invitation only)